Range review 2026
Tweed is committed to editorial integrityNo link on this page is a referral or affiliate link, and Tweed is not paid when you open an account or sign up through them.
Our evaluation is independent all the same: every fee, rate, and rule on this page comes from the provider's own terms, observed on the date shown under the headline, and our verdict would read the same either way. Providers can change or end their offers without notice, and they do not review our pages before we publish.
The investing information provided on this page is for educational purposes only. Tweed does not offer advisory or brokerage services, and does not recommend or advise investors to buy or sell particular stocks, securities or other investments.

Key takeaways
- Range charges a flat $3,950, $5,950, or $12,500 a year and no asset-based advisory fee, but its Form ADV says certain direct indexing strategies in taxable accounts add a custodian model fee of 0.12% to 0.22% a year.1
- Range's Premium tier costs less than a 1% advisory fee once your managed balance passes $395,000, or about $449,000 to $506,000 if all of it is in direct indexing.
- Range suits a high earner who wants planning, investing, and tax help under one flat fee, while Empower suits someone who wants free account tracking and an advisor priced as a percentage of assets.
In this article
Key takeaways
- Range charges a flat $3,950, $5,950, or $12,500 a year and no asset-based advisory fee, but its Form ADV says certain direct indexing strategies in taxable accounts add a custodian model fee of 0.12% to 0.22% a year.1
- Range's Premium tier costs less than a 1% advisory fee once your managed balance passes $395,000, or about $449,000 to $506,000 if all of it is in direct indexing.
- Range suits a high earner who wants planning, investing, and tax help under one flat fee, while Empower suits someone who wants free account tracking and an advisor priced as a percentage of assets.
Range is a flat-fee wealth management firm, registered with the SEC as Range Advisory, LLC,2 that pairs a team of advisors with an AI assistant called Rai. Its fee does not grow with your balance. This review covers Range's three tiers, the costs outside the flat fee, its renewal terms, and the alternatives.
Who is Range for?
Range is for two kinds of household, and both have more going on than a single brokerage account. Range's fee stays the same at $300,000 or $3 million, so it shrinks as a share of a larger managed balance.
High earners paid partly in company stock
High earners paid partly in company stock get equity compensation planning for stock options (ISOs and NSOs) and restricted stock units (RSUs) on Range's Platinum and Titanium plans. This work usually needs both a planner and a CPA, which is why Range puts them on one team.
Households that want planning and tax filing in one place
Households that want planning and tax filing in one place can get both on Titanium, Range's top plan. It files your federal return, up to three state returns, and FBAR and FATCA forms, so the people planning your taxes also file them. One membership covers you and a partner.
Range pros and cons
Range's pros come from the flat fee and the breadth of the team, and its cons come from what the flat fee doesn't cover.
Range pros
- A flat annual fee that doesn't rise with your balance, and no account minimum
- A team of CFPs and CFA charterholders, with CPAs added on Platinum and Titanium
- Equity compensation and tax projection work on Platinum and Titanium
- Tax filing on Titanium, including multi-state returns and FBAR
- Direct indexing and tax-loss harvesting on every plan
Range cons
- The flat fee is a large share of a small balance: $3,950 is 1.58% of $250,000
- Direct indexing in taxable accounts can add 0.12% to 0.22% a year in custodian fees
- No single dedicated advisor
- The membership renews automatically each year, and fees generally aren't prorated if you cancel
- Disputes go to arbitration, not court
What you get with Range
What you get with Range on every plan is a team of advisors, an AI assistant called Rai, and investment management at an outside custodian.
Rai, Range's AI assistant
Rai, Range's AI assistant, answers questions in the app using the accounts you connect. Range's Form ADV says defined categories of questions are answered by Rai and sent to you without a Range professional reviewing them first. Complaints, cancellation requests, trade requests, and messages that show distress go to a person.
If a Rai answer will change a tax or investment decision, ask an advisor to confirm it before you act.
A team of advisors instead of one
Range assigns a team of advisors instead of one, so you'll get specialists by topic and no one person owns the relationship. Range's advisors are salaried, and their pay doesn't change with the plan you choose, per the ADV.
Where your investments are held
Your Range investments are held at Apex Clearing Corporation or Altruist Financial LLC, two SEC-registered brokerage firms that aren't affiliated with Range. For Apex accounts, statements and tax forms come through the Range app. Range also offers a high-yield cash account at a variable 3.50% APY as of October 2026.
Range also lists backdoor Roth conversions among its services.
How much does Range cost?
Range costs a flat $3,950, $5,950, or $12,500 a year depending on the plan, and some investment portfolios carry a fee on top.
Range's three plans
Range's three plans are Premium at $3,950 a year, Platinum at $5,950, and Titanium at $12,500, as listed on its pricing page on October 12, 2026.3
| Premium | Platinum | Titanium | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual fee | $3,950 | $5,950 | $12,500 |
| Portfolio management, direct indexing, tax-loss harvesting | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| CFPs and CFA charterholders | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| CPAs, tax projections | No | Yes | Yes |
| Equity compensation planning | No | Yes | Yes |
| Tax filing | No | No | Federal, up to 3 states, FBAR and FATCA |
The ADV says Range can bill annually, semi-annually, quarterly, or monthly, and can set fees client by client, so two members on the same plan may pay different amounts. Ask for your quote in writing, including whether will and trust documents cost extra on your plan.
The extra fee on some investment portfolios
The extra fee on some investment portfolios is a custodian model fee of 0.12% to 0.22% a year on certain direct indexing strategies in taxable accounts, which Range's Form ADV discloses. Direct indexing means holding an index's individual stocks instead of a fund that tracks it. Range keeps none of this fee and says it tells you before recommending a strategy that carries it.
Turnkey asset management programs (TAMPs) can charge their own asset-based fee, and the custodian can charge brokerage, transfer, wire, and account-closing fees. Before you fund a taxable account, ask which strategy it will use and what that strategy charges.
Tax filing on the top plan
Tax filing on the top plan, Titanium, covers one federal return, up to three state returns, FBAR and FATCA forms, up to 9 investment properties, and up to 10 K-1s. Each extra K-1 costs $100 and each extra state return costs $500, per the pricing page. Premium and Platinum don't file returns.
Is Range cheaper than a 1% advisory fee?
Range is cheaper than a 1% advisory fee once your managed balance passes $395,000 on Premium, $595,000 on Platinum, or $1,250,000 on Titanium. If your whole balance is in a direct indexing strategy that carries the custodian's 0.12% to 0.22% model fee, Premium's break-even moves to about $449,000 to $506,000.
| Managed balance | 1% advisor | Range Premium | Premium with direct indexing |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | $2,500 | $3,950 | $4,250 to $4,500 |
| $500,000 | $5,000 | $3,950 | $4,550 to $5,050 |
| $750,000 | $7,500 | $3,950 | $4,850 to $5,600 |
| $1,000,000 | $10,000 | $3,950 | $5,150 to $6,150 |
| $2,000,000 | $20,000 | $3,950 | $6,350 to $8,350 |
The table shows one year of fees and leaves out fund expense ratios. The last column applies the model fee to the whole balance, which is the most it can cost.
Range's own ADV says a client who wants only investment management, especially with a smaller balance, may find it elsewhere for less. If portfolio management is all you need, see our best robo-advisors list.
The flat fee also buys planning and, on Titanium, tax filing. Add what you pay your tax preparer to the 1% column before you compare.
How much does it cost to leave Range?
How much it costs to leave Range depends on timing, because the membership runs a year at a time and renews automatically.4 Range's advisory agreement, posted August 21, 2026, renews for another year unless written notice reaches [email protected] before the renewal date. The renewal price is the one on Range's pricing page that day.
Put your renewal date in a calendar the day you join.
The ADV says fees "generally are not prorated" if you cancel partway through a billing period, and any partial refund is at Range's discretion. A promotional credit can be taken back from that refund.
Cancelling the membership doesn't by itself end a discretionary management agreement, according to the ADV, so ask Range to end both in writing. Moving your accounts out can also trigger the custodian's transfer and account-closing fees.
The agreement sends disputes to FINRA arbitration and includes a class-action waiver.
Is Range worth it in 2026?
Whether Range is worth it in 2026 depends on your balance and your tax work, and NerdWallet rates Range 4.8 out of 5 in a review updated July 1, 2026.
That rating describes the advice. Range's own filings add three terms to weigh next to it: the model fee on some direct indexing, the automatic yearly renewal, and fees that generally aren't prorated when you cancel.
A flat fee rewards size and complexity. Range is priced for households with a large managed balance and tax work worth paying a CPA for, and below the break-even it costs more than a 1% fee.
Range fits if your managed balance is above your plan's break-even, or if you'd pay separately for tax planning or filing. It's a weaker fit if you mainly want a portfolio managed, or if you want one advisor who knows you.
Is Platinum worth it over Premium?
Platinum costs $2,000 more a year than Premium and adds CPAs, tax projections, and equity compensation planning. Platinum is worth it over Premium to you if you hold stock options or RSUs, or would otherwise pay for tax projections.
Is Titanium worth it over Platinum?
Titanium costs $6,550 more a year than Platinum and adds tax filing. Compare that with what you pay a preparer for a multi-state return with K-1s and FBAR. Range's ADV also notes that on a $200,000 managed account, Titanium costs more than 6% of assets.
Range vs alternatives
Range vs alternatives comes down to how each firm charges: the same flat fee every year, a flat fee that drops after the first year, or a percentage of assets.
| Range | Facet | Domain Money | Empower | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| How it charges | Flat annual fee | Flat annual fee | Flat fee, lower after year one | Percentage of assets |
| Price | $3,950 to $12,500 a year | $2,600 to $8,700 a year (list) | $3,900 to $9,000 in year one, $2,900 to $8,000 after | 0.89% under $1 million |
| Account minimum | None | None to join, $500 to invest | None | $100,000 for advisory |
| Human advisors | Team | CFP team, one dedicated CFP on Complete | One dedicated CFP | Team, dedicated advisor from $250,000 |
| Tax filing included | Titanium | Plus and Complete | Strategic and Comprehensive | No |
| Manages your money | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
All four firms' figures come from their own pages on October 12, 2026.
Range vs Facet
Range vs Facet is the flat-fee comparison readers raise most often on Reddit. Facet lists $2,600 to $8,700 a year and includes tax filing from its middle plan, Plus. Range starts at $3,950 and files returns only on Titanium.
Both bill a year at a time, and Facet's pricing page calls its memberships non-refundable.
Range vs Domain Money
Range vs Domain Money is the comparison NerdWallet points to, naming Domain Money in its Range review for readers who want one dedicated advisor. Domain Money charges $3,900 to $9,000 for the first year and $2,900 to $8,000 a year after that, assigns one dedicated CFP, and includes tax filing from its middle plan, Strategic. Range charges the same price every year and assigns a team.
Range vs Empower
Range vs Empower is a flat fee vs a percentage of assets. Empower's advisory fee grows with your balance, and its free dashboard tracks your accounts at no cost. Our Empower review lists its fee tiers.
To compare, work out what 1% would cost on your managed balance and set it next to your Range plan, adding 0.12% to 0.22% on any taxable money in direct indexing. Then project the balance you'll have in five or ten years with the Tweed Retirement Calculator, since a flat fee shrinks as a share of a growing account.
Frequently asked questions about Range
Is Range legit?
Range is legit. Range Advisory, LLC is an SEC-registered investment adviser that managed about $1.4 billion on a discretionary basis as of September 22, 2026, per its Form ADV. Range doesn't hold your investments itself, and SIPC protection at its custodians covers a broker's failure, not market losses.
Is Range a fiduciary?
Range is a fiduciary for its advisory services, because Range Advisory, LLC is an SEC-registered investment adviser. That duty means its advice must be in your interest. Registration doesn't guarantee skill or protect your money, and Range's pricing page says Range isn't a law firm and doesn't give legal advice.
Does Range have a free trial?
Range has a trial period, but it's limited. Its advisory agreement says trial services cover an initial proposal at no charge, and Range can shorten or end a trial at any time. Planning, investment management, and tax work start when you pay for a membership, which then renews every year.
What was Range called before?
Range's current Form ADV doesn't name an earlier brand. It says Range Advisory, LLC was formed in December 2023 and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Range Finance, Inc., which also owns Range Tax, the arm that files returns. Check the SEC's adviser record for any other names the firm has filed under.
What do Range reviews on Reddit say?
Range reviews on Reddit sit in a handful of threads on r/personalfinance and r/RichPeoplePF, and some are more than a year old, so check each one's date. Read them next to Range's Form ADV and advisory agreement, which set out the fees, renewal and cancellation terms a thread may skip.
Which AI financial advisor is considered the best?
Which AI financial advisor is considered the best depends on how much human help you want. Range pairs its Rai assistant with a team of advisors and manages your money. Mezzi is an SEC-registered adviser app at $399 a year that never holds or trades your money, and CFO Silvia is an AI app that isn't a registered adviser.
Sources
- https://www.range.com/compliance/range-advisory-form-adv-part-2a.pdf
- https://reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov/crs/crs_321969.pdf
- https://www.range.com/pricing
- https://www.range.com/policies/advisory-agreement


