Tweed
Calculators →

Net worth calculator

By Nicolas Straut
Published 8 min read

Use the net worth calculator to add up what you own, subtract what you owe, and see your net worth, liquid net worth, and investable assets. Pick your age group to compare your total with the median and average from the Federal Reserve’s 2025 Survey of Consumer Finances. This page also shows how to calculate net worth by hand.

The form opens with the example household from this page. Replace each figure with yours, or use Clear all to start blank.

The Fed groups families by the age of one person

What you own

Cash$18,000

Today's balance

Today's balance

What you hold outside a bank

Taxable investments$35,000

Stocks, bonds, funds, and ETFs at today's market value

Today's market value

Today's value

Retirement accounts$261,000

Vested balance on your statement

Including SEP and SIMPLE IRAs

Balance on your statement

Balance on your statement

Cash and investments in the account

Other savings$0

Current balance

Cash surrender value, not the death benefit

Home$520,000

Recent sale prices of similar homes, not what you paid

Other real estate$0

Market value

Vehicles$31,000

Private-party resale value

Private-party resale value

Business$0

What you could sell your share for

Other assets$0

What you expect to be repaid

Jewelry, art, and collectibles at resale value

What you owe

Home debt$385,000

Payoff balance, not the monthly payment

What you have drawn and still owe

Other real estate debt$0

Payoff balance

Vehicle loans$14,000

Payoff balance

Student loans$18,000

Balance with your loan servicer

Only loans you make the payments on

Credit cards$4,500

From your latest statements

Other loans$1,200

Payoff balance

Every plan you are still paying off

What you still owe

Commonly forgotten debts$0

Enter it here only if your 401(k) balance above includes the loan; if your statement shows the balance net of the loan, leave this blank

Balance you owe the broker or bank

Unpaid income or property tax

What you have agreed to repay

Balance you could be asked to repay

Your net worth

$442,300

Your net worth breakdown
What you own$865,000
What you owe$422,700

The median for families 45 to 54 was $253,700 in the Fed’s 2025 survey, and the average was $1,244,500. You're at 1.74 times the median.

Survey figures are in 2025 dollars; your entry is in today’s dollars.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
Liquid net worth and investable assets
Liquid net worth$29,300
Minus every debt, including your mortgage-$369,700
Investable assets$314,000
Breakdown by group
Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
GroupAmount
Cash$18,000
Taxable investments$35,000
Retirement accounts$261,000
Other savings$0
Home$520,000
Other real estate$0
Vehicles$31,000
Business$0
Other assets$0
Total you own$865,000
Home debt$385,000
Other real estate debt$0
Vehicle loans$14,000
Student loans$18,000
Credit cards$4,500
Other loans$1,200
Commonly forgotten debts$0
Total you owe$422,700
Home equity (home value minus the mortgage and HELOC)$135,000
Net worth$442,300
Where your assets are
Cash
$18,000 (2%)
Taxable investments
$35,000 (4%)
Retirement accounts
$261,000 (30%)
Home
$520,000 (60%)
Vehicles
$31,000 (4%)
Other assets
$0 (0%)

To see where your investable assets could be by retirement, project them with the Tweed Retirement Calculator.

Your numbers never leave your browser.

Figures from Federal Reserve 2025 Survey of Consumer Finances.

Key takeaways

  • In the Fed’s 2025 survey, median net worth was $215,900 for all families and ran from $33,000 under 35 to $504,900 at 75 and older.1
  • Net worth is everything your household owns minus everything it owes. Liquid net worth counts only cash and taxable investments, and investable assets add your retirement accounts.
  • Use the calculator for a total you can compare with your age group’s median today, and a tracker app such as Empower’s free dashboard if you want the number updated automatically.

How net worth is calculated

Net worth is total assets minus total liabilities, with assets at today’s market value and debts at today’s payoff balance. The net worth calculator adds each group, shows home equity (home value minus the mortgage and any home equity loan), and compares the total with the Fed’s 2025 median and average for your age bracket. It runs in your browser and rounds to the dollar.

In this article

How to use the net worth calculator

Enter your household’s numbers in four steps to get your net worth and how it compares with families your age.

1. Choose your age group

Pick the age of the head of your household, because the Fed groups families by the age of one person. Choose “Skip comparison” for the total only.

2. Enter what you own

Use today’s value: balances from your latest statements, the resale value of vehicles, and recent sale prices of similar homes for your house. Leave a field blank if it doesn’t apply.

3. Enter what you owe

Use the payoff balance, not the monthly payment. The “Commonly forgotten debts” group is open for 401(k) loans, margin loans, taxes owed, and money you owe family.

4. Read your results

Your net worth shows first, then the comparison with your age group, then the other two figures and a breakdown by group.

What your net worth calculator results mean

The net worth calculator shows four results: your net worth, your liquid net worth, your investable assets, and how you compare with people your age.

What is net worth?

Net worth is everything your household owns minus everything it owes, at today’s values. It shows what you would have if you sold everything and paid every debt. The number to watch is the change from one year to the next.

What is liquid net worth?

Liquid net worth is the cash and taxable investments you could reach within days, minus what you owe on debts not tied to your home or car.

Net worth counts your home, vehicles, and retirement accounts, while liquid net worth leaves them out. You can’t spend them quickly without selling, borrowing, or paying tax and a possible early withdrawal penalty. A 401(k) counts in your net worth and not in your liquid net worth.

The home and car are left out of liquid net worth, so the calculator leaves out the mortgage and car loan too. It also shows the figure with every debt subtracted, for anyone who uses that definition.

What are investable assets?

Investable assets are the money you have in cash, taxable investments, and retirement accounts, before subtracting any debt. They leave out your home, vehicles, and business. Advisers and planning apps use this figure for minimums and fees, and Empower’s advisory service starts at $100,000.2

To see where your investable assets could be by retirement, run them through the Tweed Retirement Calculator.

How you compare with people your age

To compare your net worth with people your age, use the Fed’s 2025 median for your age group, because the median is a fairer benchmark than the average.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
Age of head of family2025 median net worth2025 average net worth
Under 35$33,000$135,400
35 to 44$155,600$681,900
45 to 54$253,700$1,244,500
55 to 64$411,900$1,878,000
65 to 74$431,300$1,897,500
75 and older$504,900$1,962,200
All families$215,900$1,241,500
  • The survey counts families and leaves out the value of Social Security and defined-benefit pensions, so the calculator has no field for them and the comparison stays like for like.3
  • Survey figures are in 2025 dollars and your entry is in today’s dollars, so treat a small gap as no gap.
  • The Fed’s tables give the median and average only, so the calculator compares your total with both and doesn’t estimate a percentile.

For what changed since 2022 and how the median and average differ, see net worth by age.

How to calculate net worth in 3 steps

You can calculate net worth in 3 steps: add up what you own, add up what you owe, and subtract the second total from the first. The net worth calculator follows the same worksheet.

Step 1: Add up what you own

List each asset at what it would sell for today, not what you paid.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
AssetExamplesValue to use
CashChecking, savings, money market, CDsToday’s balance
Taxable investmentsBrokerage accounts, crypto, Treasury and savings bondsToday’s market value
Retirement accounts401(k), 403(b), 457(b), TSP, traditional and Roth IRAs, HSAVested balance on your statement
Other savings529 plans, cash value of whole life insuranceCurrent balance or cash surrender value
Your home and other real estatePrimary home, rental, vacation home, landRecent sale prices of similar properties
VehiclesCars, motorcycles, boats, RVsPrivate-party resale value
BusinessYour share of a business you ownWhat you could sell your share for
Other assetsMoney others owe you, valuables you would sellResale value

Count the household, not one person, and leave out everyday belongings such as furniture and clothes, which rarely sell for much.

Step 2: Add up what you owe

List every balance you owe today, including the ones that don’t send a monthly bill.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
DebtExamplesEasy to miss?
Home debtMortgage, home equity loan, HELOCHELOC, if you haven’t drawn on it recently
Vehicle loansCar, boat, and RV loansNo
Student loansYour loans, Parent PLUS loans you payParent PLUS loans
Credit cardsBalances you carryCards you pay off each month still count on the statement date
Other loansPersonal loans, buy now pay later, medical payment plansBuy now pay later and medical plans
Loans against your accounts401(k) loan, margin loan, securities-backed line of creditYes
Taxes and family loansUnpaid income or property tax, money owed to family or friendsYes

Enter a 401(k) loan as a debt only if your 401(k) balance includes it, so it isn’t counted twice.

Step 3: Subtract what you owe

Your net worth is the Step 1 total minus the Step 2 total, and that is how to determine net worth for any household. Home equity is the same subtraction for one asset: your home’s value minus the mortgage and HELOC. The example below runs every step with real numbers.

Net worth example for a 47-year-old

This household has $18,000 in cash, $35,000 in a brokerage account, $210,000 in 401(k)s, a $42,000 Roth IRA, and a $9,000 HSA. It also owns a $520,000 home and cars worth $22,000 and $9,000, for $865,000 in total assets.

It owes $365,000 on the mortgage, $20,000 on a HELOC, $14,000 on a car loan, $18,000 in student loans, $4,500 on credit cards, and $1,200 on a medical payment plan. That is $422,700 in total debts.

Net worth is $865,000 minus $422,700, which is $442,300, and home equity is $135,000. Liquid net worth is $53,000 in cash and brokerage minus $23,700 in debts not tied to the home or cars, which is $29,300. With every debt subtracted, it is -$369,700.

Investable assets are $314,000. The 2025 median for families 45 to 54 is $253,700, so this household is at 1.74 times the median and $188,600 above it, while the average is $1,244,500.

Run your own numbers in the net worth calculator above.

Should you use a calculator or a tracker app?

Use a net worth calculator for a one-time total without linking any accounts, and a net worth tracker app if you want the number updated as your balances change.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
AppFree planPaid planHow it gets your balancesTweed review
Tweed Net Worth CalculatorFreeNoneYou type them inThis page
Empower Personal DashboardFree dashboardAdvisory from $100,000 investedRead-only account linkingEmpower review
MezziFree planAdvisory $399 a year4Read-only account linkingMezzi review
CFO SilviaFree planPro $200 a year5Account linking plus hand-entered property and vehiclesCFO Silvia review
KuberaCheck kubera.comCheck kubera.comAccount linking, with crypto and real estate alongside your accountsKubera review

Trackers keep a history, which shows how your net worth is growing, and the trade is that the app reads your accounts. If you are choosing between the two free plans, see Mezzi vs Empower.

What the net worth calculator leaves out

The net worth calculator uses the values you enter and doesn’t look them up. It counts traditional 401(k) and IRA balances at their full value, before income tax on withdrawals. It has no field for Social Security or a defined-benefit pension, which are income streams, not balances.

It is a snapshot, not a projection. To see whether your savings will cover retirement, use the Tweed Retirement Calculator, and for a retirement target, read how much you need to retire, and for a range of market outcomes, the Tweed Monte Carlo Retirement Calculator.

Frequently asked questions about net worth

Can your net worth be negative?

Yes, your net worth can be negative when what you owe is more than what you own. It’s common early in a career, when student loans or a new mortgage are larger than savings and home equity. Paying down a debt raises your net worth by the same amount as saving that money would.

What is the difference between net worth and income?

The difference between net worth and income is time: net worth is what you have on one day, and income is what you earn over a year. A higher salary raises your net worth only when some of it goes into savings, investments, or paying down debt, so two people with the same pay can differ widely.

How often should you calculate your net worth?

Calculate your net worth once or twice a year, on the same dates, so the change reflects what you saved and paid down and not the timing. Use the same method each time for your home and vehicles, such as recent sale prices for the house and private-party value for the cars.

Does Tweed save the numbers you enter?

No, Tweed doesn’t save the numbers you enter in the net worth calculator on any server. They stay in your browser’s session storage so they survive a refresh, and your browser deletes them when you close the tab. The Clear all button removes them sooner, and nothing goes into the page’s web address.

Tweed provides educational estimates, not financial advice. The net worth calculator uses the values you enter and compares them with Federal Reserve survey medians and averages, which describe US families, not any one household's financial health. Confirm your situation with a qualified financial professional.
Nicolas Straut
Nicolas Straut

Personal finance writer, former Forbes contributor and This Week in Fintech writer. He isn't a financial advisor or a CPA.

nicstraut.com

Sources

  1. https://www.federalreserve.gov/econres/files/scf2025_tables_internal_real_historical.xlsx
  2. https://www.empower.com/products-solutions/personal-strategy
  3. https://www.federalreserve.gov/publications/files/scf26.pdf
  4. https://www.mezzi.com/pricing
  5. https://www.cfosilvia.com/#pricing
Back to calculator