Tweed
Calculators →

Checking account bonus finder

Nicolas StrautBy Nicolas StrautUpdated 9 min read

Use the checking account bonus finder to see which checking bonuses your paycheck can cover: at $6,000 a month, Chase and SoFi alone net $1,300 together. It splits the direct deposit you can move across offers month by month so each bank's deadline is met, then nets out fees and lost interest. Current offers and what counts as a direct deposit are below it.

Most payroll systems let you split a paycheck across accounts

Only matters for offers that need a balance

What parked cash would earn instead

Banks you’ve had a checking bonus with

Checked banks are treated as a recent bonus, so their re-eligibility window applies from today.

You can net

7 offers
$2,154

From 7 offers your $6,000-a-month direct deposit can cover.

SoFi Checking and Savings$400.00
Chase Total Checking$400.00
SoFi Checking and Savings$400
Chase Total Checking$400
Citi Regular Checking$295
Wells Fargo Everyday Checking$295
Bank of America Advantage Banking$276
Capital One 360 Checking$250
U.S. Bank Smartly Checking$238

Split each month’s direct deposit

  1. 1

    $5,000 to SoFi Checking and Savings, $1,000 to Capital One 360 Checking

  2. 2

    $5,000 to Bank of America Advantage Banking, $1,000 to U.S. Bank Smartly Checking

  3. 3

    $1,000 to Chase Total Checking, lower-deposit offer, $3,000 to Citi Regular Checking, $1,000 to Wells Fargo Everyday Checking, $1,000 to U.S. Bank Smartly Checking

Dates to put on your calendar

  • SoFi Checking and Savings

    • Open by Dec 31, 2026
    • Deposits in by Nov 9, 2026
    • Bonus expected by Nov 16, 2026
  • Chase Total Checking, lower-deposit offer

    • Open by Jan 27, 2027
    • Deposits in by Jan 13, 2027
    • Bonus expected by Jan 28, 2027
  • Citi Regular Checking

    • Open by Oct 26, 2026
    • Deposits in by Jan 13, 2027
    • Bonus expected by Feb 12, 2027
  • Wells Fargo Everyday Checking

    • Open by Jan 13, 2027
    • Deposits in by Jan 13, 2027
    • Bonus expected by Feb 12, 2027
  • Bank of America Advantage Banking

    • Open by Jan 31, 2027
    • Deposits in by Jan 13, 2027
    • Bonus expected by Mar 14, 2027
  • Capital One 360 Checking

    • Deposits in by Dec 29, 2026
    • Bonus expected by Feb 27, 2027
  • U.S. Bank Smartly Checking

    • Open by Nov 10, 2026
    • Deposits in by Jan 13, 2027
    • Bonus expected by Feb 12, 2027

Save my plan link

A link that reopens this finder with your figures. It contains your numbers, so share it deliberately.

Your numbers never leave your browser.

Figures from each bank's own offer page.

Key takeaways

  • Chase Total Checking pays up to $900, but only if $10,000 of direct deposits land within 90 days; $5,000 earns $600 and $2,500 earns $425.1
  • SoFi counts direct deposits for only 25 days, so $5,000 has to land in that window to earn $400 instead of $50.2
  • How much pay you can move each month decides the total, not how many offers you open: $6,000 a month earns the top tiers at Chase and SoFi for $1,300, and $2,000 a month nets $650 there if you split it right.
How this is calculated

Net = bonus − monthly fees not waived − interest any parked cash would have earned in savings + interest the account pays.

Paycheck plan = the split of your monthly direct deposit across offers that earns the most in total, with each offer's deposit total landing inside its own window.

Annualized return = net ÷ average balance kept ÷ (days to payout ÷ 365). It isn't an APY, and it only shows when an offer needs a balance.

Banks may check ChexSystems, a report of past bank accounts, and some decline applicants who opened many accounts recently. This tool doesn't track that.

Your numbers never leave your browser.

In this article

How to use the checking account bonus finder

The checking account bonus finder needs your monthly direct deposit and a few optional details, and it shows a result as soon as the page loads. The default is $6,000 a month with no cash parked and no past accounts. Change any input and the plan updates.

  1. Monthly direct deposit you can move: most payroll systems let you split a paycheck across accounts, so this can be part of your pay.
  2. Cash you can park: only matters for offers that need a balance.
  3. Your state: adds the regional offers open where you live. U.S. Bank and Citi say availability can depend on where you live, and the finder shows their note.
  4. Current savings APY: the rate your parked cash would earn instead.
  5. Banks you've used: the date you closed an account or got a bonus, so issuer limits apply.

What your results mean

Your results show the total you can net, how to split each month's paycheck, and a dated checklist for each offer. The split only matters when your paycheck can't cover every offer in full, and then it can be worth $175.

With just Chase and SoFi at $6,000 a month, $5,000 goes to SoFi in month one and the rest to Chase, which reaches $13,000 inside its 90 days. At $2,000 a month, the obvious move is the wrong one: giving SoFi the whole first paycheck still earns only $50 there and leaves Chase at its $425 tier, $475 in all. Splitting $1,000 to each in month one gets SoFi's $50 and lets Chase reach $5,000 for $600, or $650 in all.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
Chase and SoFi only, monthly direct depositSplitNet
$6,000Month 1: $5,000 SoFi, $1,000 Chase; months 2 and 3: Chase$1,300
$2,000Month 1: $1,000 SoFi, $1,000 Chase; months 2 and 3: Chase$650
$2,000Month 1: all to SoFi; months 2 and 3: Chase$475

Best checking account bonuses right now

The best checking account bonuses below are checked on each bank's own offer page. The finder hides any offer that hasn't been rechecked in 14 days.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
BankBonusDirect deposit neededWindowMonthly feeDeadline
Chase Total Checking$425 / $600 / $900$2,500 / $5,000 / $10,00090 days from enrollment, paid within 15 days$15, waived with $500 in electronic deposits or a $1,500 daily balance; none for the first two statementsExpires Jan 27, 2027
SoFi Checking and Savings$50 / $400$1,000 to $4,999.99 / $5,000 or more25 days from the first direct deposit, paid within 7 business daysNoneFirst direct deposit by Dec 31, 2026
Bank of America Advantage Banking$100 / $300 / $500$2,000 / $5,000 / $10,00090 days from opening, paid within 60 daysAdvantage Plus $12, with several ways to waive it, including direct depositExpires Jan 31, 2027
U.S. Bank Smartly Checking$250 / $350 / $450$2,000 / $5,000 / $8,000, in two or more deposits90 days from opening, paid within 30 days$12, waived for the first two statements or with a $1,500 average balanceOpen by Nov 10, 2026
Citi Regular Checking$325$3,000, in two or more deposits90 days from opening, paid between day 90 and day 120$15, waived in any month with $250 in direct depositsOpen by Oct 26, 2026
Capital One 360 Checking (code CHECKING250)$250Two deposits of $500 or more75 days from opening, paid within 60 days afterNoneNo end date stated
Wells Fargo Everyday Checking$325$1,00090 days from opening, paid within 30 days$15, waived with $500 in electronic deposits or a $1,500 daily balanceEnds Jan 13, 2027
Chase Total Checking, lower-deposit offer$400$1,00090 days from enrollment, paid within 15 days$15, waived with $500 in electronic depositsExpires Jan 27, 2027

Chase allows one new checking bonus every two years from your last enrollment and excludes current Chase checking customers, so you pick one of its two offers. Bank of America, U.S. Bank and Citi want people who haven't had their checking in the past 12 months, Wells Fargo excludes anyone paid one of its checking bonuses in that time, Capital One excludes anyone with a 360 Checking account since Jan 1, 2024, and SoFi allows one bonus per member. U.S. Bank says its offer may not be available outside its branch footprint, and Citi sets products by ZIP code.

Regional checking bonuses

These banks limit their offers to the states they serve, and the finder shows each one only when you pick one of its states.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
BankBonusRequirementDeadlineStates
Huntington Perks or Platinum Perks Checking$400 or $600$500 in direct deposits, or $25,000 in new money, within 90 daysApply by Jan 15, 2027AL, AR, CO, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MI, MN, MS, MO, NC, OH, PA, SC, TN, TX, WV, WI
PNC Virtual Wallet$100 or $400$500 or $5,000 in direct deposits within 60 daysJan 7, 2027Varies by market
KeyBank Smart or Select Checking$300 or $500$2,000 or $5,000 in direct deposits within 90 daysOpen by Dec 11, 2026Online in AK, CO, CT, ID, IN, ME, MA, MI, NY, OH, OR, PA, UT, VT, WA
BMO Smart Money, Smart Advantage or Relationship Checking$100 a month, up to $600$1,000 in direct deposits each month for up to 6 monthsOpen by Dec 15, 2026AZ, CA, CO, FL, IA, IL, IN, MN, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WI

What counts as a direct deposit for a bank bonus

Each bank writes its own definition of a direct deposit, and a deposit that doesn't fit it is the most common reason a bonus never posts. The finder shows each bank's wording next to its offer. Read it before you change payroll.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
BankCountsDoesn't count
ChaseElectronic deposits of a paycheck, pension or government benefitsZelle, transfers from other accounts, mobile or branch check deposits
SoFiRecurring ACH deposits of regular incomePerson-to-person payments, bank transfers, IRS refunds
Bank of AmericaRegular monthly income, such as salary, pension or Social Security, sent by your employer or other payerAnything else
U.S. BankElectronic deposits of your paycheck through ACHAnything else
CitiACH deposits of payroll, pension, Social Security, government benefits and other paymentsDeposits to a savings account
Capital OneRegular periodic payments such as salary, pension or government payments, by ACH or Real-Time Payment from an outside payerWire transfers and transfers you start in Capital One's site or app
Wells FargoSalary, government benefits or other income by ACH, RTP or FedNow, plus some card-network creditsAccount-to-account transfers, mobile deposits, Zelle, branch or ATM deposits

Is a checking account bonus worth it?

A checking account bonus is worth it when the paycheck you'd move would land in a bank account anyway and the fee is easy to waive. Most of the offers above only need your paycheck, so the real cost is the time it takes to change your direct deposit and later change it back.

Offers that do need a balance, like Huntington's $600 tier, cost the interest that money would earn elsewhere. Compare the best high-yield savings accounts, or use the Tweed Savings Account Bonus Calculator to see whether a balance bonus beats your current rate.

How checking account bonuses are taxed

Checking account bonuses are taxable income, and banks report them on a Form 1099. The IRS instructions for Form 1099-INT include amounts of $10 or more in box 1 "whether or not designated as interest."3

Chase, U.S. Bank, Capital One, Huntington and KeyBank say they report the bonus as interest on Form 1099-INT, and SoFi says its bonus may be reported on Form 1099-MISC. Either way, the bonus counts as income for the year it's paid.

Frequently asked questions about checking account bonuses

Taxes on checking bonuses are covered in their own section above.

Can you split a direct deposit to get more than one bonus?

Yes, you can split a direct deposit to get more than one bonus if your employer's payroll system allows it. Most let you send a fixed amount or a percentage to each account. The finder's paycheck plan shows how much to send to each bank, month by month, to meet every deadline.

How long do you have to keep a checking account open after the bonus?

You have to keep a checking account open after the bonus for as long as the bank's terms say, and some terms don't give a number. Chase only requires it to be open and unrestricted when the bonus pays. When the terms name no minimum, the finder says so instead of guessing a safe date.

Does opening a checking account hurt your credit score?

No, opening a checking account usually doesn't hurt your credit score, because many banks check ChexSystems or run a soft inquiry rather than a hard credit pull. A few do run a hard pull. If you're about to apply for a loan, check the bank's application page first.

What happens if my direct deposit doesn't count?

If your direct deposit doesn't count, the bank won't pay the bonus, even though the money arrived. A paycheck sent by your employer through payroll almost always counts. A transfer you start yourself from another bank usually doesn't, which is why the finder shows each bank's own definition.

Can you get the same checking bonus twice?

Yes, you can get the same checking bonus again, but only after the bank's waiting period. Chase allows one new checking bonus every two years from your last enrollment date. Enter when you last got a bonus or closed an account, and the finder shows the date you're eligible again.

Are there checking bonuses without a direct deposit?

Yes, some checking bonuses skip the direct deposit and ask for a balance or a set number of debit card purchases instead. None of the verified offers on this page works that way. When one is added, the finder will show it to anyone who enters $0 for direct deposit.

Offer terms are from each bank's own site as of Oct 14, 2026. Fees could reduce earnings. Offers change often; confirm terms on the bank's site before you open an account. Tweed provides educational estimates, not financial, tax, or investment advice. Confirm your specific situation with a qualified financial professional.
Nicolas Straut
Nicolas Straut

Personal finance writer, former Forbes contributor and This Week in Fintech writer. He isn't a financial advisor or a CPA.

nicstraut.com

Sources

  1. https://www.chase.com/personal/offers/checking-tier
  2. https://www.sofi.com/banking/
  3. https://www.irs.gov/instructions/i1099int
Back to calculator