Tweed
Calculators →

Best brokerage account bonuses for 2026

By Nicolas Straut
Published 11 min read
Tweed is committed to editorial integritySome links on this page are referral or affiliate links, which means Tweed is paid when you open an account or sign up through them. That payment never changes what we write.

Payment never influences our evaluations: every fee, rate, and rule on this page comes from the provider's own terms, observed on the date shown under the headline, and our verdict would read the same without the link. Providers can change or end their offers without notice, and they do not review our pages before we publish.

Tweed is paid when you open an account through a referral link on this page, including Charles Schwab's, Interactive Brokers', Wealthfront's, Public's, and Robinhood's.

The investing information provided on this page is for educational purposes only. Tweed does not offer advisory or brokerage services, and does not recommend or advise investors to buy or sell particular stocks, securities or other investments.

Key takeaways

  • Charles Schwab pays referred new clients $100 to $1,000, starting at a $25,000 net deposit, and taxable accounts must keep that deposit at Schwab for a year.1
  • When choosing a brokerage bonus, compare three things: the bonus at your deposit size, how long the money has to stay, and whether the broker takes the bonus back if you leave early.
  • The best brokerage account bonuses for 2026 on $50,000 come from Betterment, tastytrade, and Public, because they pay the most at that amount, while J.P. Morgan pays up to $1,000 after a 90-day hold.
In this article

The best brokerage account bonuses pay $150 to $750 on a $50,000 deposit, and the hold behind each one runs from 90 days to 60 months. That hold, not the headline, decides what you keep. This guide compares 13 live offers on the bonus at your deposit size, how they pay, and what leaving early costs.

Best brokerage account bonuses at a glance

The best brokerage account bonuses at a glance, sorted by what each pays on a $50,000 deposit.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
BrokerOfferBonus at $10,000Bonus at $50,000Bonus at $100,000How it paysEnds
BettermentManaged investing account$125$750$1,250Paid now, reduced if you withdraw inside 37 monthsNov 30, 2026
tastytradeSelf-directed brokerage account$100$500$2,000Paid now, taken back inside 12 monthsNov 30, 2026
PublicTransfer match$100$500$1,00060 monthly paymentsNo end date
RobinhoodIRA transfer and 401(k) rollover match$100$500$1,000Paid now, taken back inside 60 monthsNo end date
Charles SchwabClient referral offer$0$300$500Paid now, taken back inside 13 monthsNo end date
E*TRADESelf-directed brokerage account$150$300$600Paid now, taken back inside 14 monthsOct 31, 2026
E*TRADERetirement account (IRA or solo 401k)$150$300$600Paid now, taken back inside 14 monthsOct 31, 2026
TradeStationSelf-directed brokerage account$50$250$400Paid after a 270-day holdNo end date
WealthfrontInvite deposit match$50$250$5004 quarterly payments over about a yearNo end date
MerrillCash Management Account or IRA (BofA Rewards)$0$200$400Paid after a 90-day holdNo end date
Interactive BrokersRefer-a-friend IBKR stock award$33.33$166.67$333.33IBKR stock you can sell after a yearNo end date
J.P. MorganSelf-Directed Investing$50$150$325Paid after a 90-day holdJan 21, 2027
MerrillCash Management Account or IRA$0$150$250Paid after a 90-day holdNo end date

Terms read on each broker's own offer page, October 26, 2026. Dollar figures are computed from those terms.

E*TRADE's code OFFER26 pays up to $10,000 at $5,000,000 or more, but only accounts opened by Oct 31, 2026 qualify. It isn't a pick below for that reason.

The best brokerage account bonuses reviewed

Each pick gets the same seven facts, so you can compare the bonus at your amount with the hold that comes with it.

Best for $5,000 to $250,000 with a short hold: J.P. Morgan

Ideal for

You have $5,000 or more of new money and want the bonus without locking it up for a year.

Our take

J.P. Morgan Self-Directed Investing pays $50 at $5,000 and $1,000 at $250,000, counted on what you add within 45 days. The bonus is paid once the money has stayed 90 days, and nothing is taken back after that. Taxable accounts, IRAs, and rollovers all qualify.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
SpecJ.P. Morgan
Bonus on $10,000$50
Bonus on $50,000$150
Bonus on $100,000$325
Most you can earn$1,000
How it paysPaid after a 90-day hold
AccountsTaxable, IRA, 401(k) rollover
Offer endsJan 21, 2027
See the J.P. Morgan offer

Best for active traders with $25,000 or more: tastytrade

Ideal for

You trade options or futures and can leave $25,000 or more in a new account for a year.

Our take

tastytrade pays $500 at $25,000 and $2,000 at $100,000, the largest bonus on this list at $50,000 and $100,000. The catch is the clawback: tastytrade takes all of it back if the money leaves within 12 months of your first deposit. Only individual taxable accounts qualify.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
Spectastytrade
Bonus on $10,000$100
Bonus on $50,000$500
Bonus on $100,000$2,000
Most you can earn$2,000
How it paysPaid now, taken back inside 12 months
AccountsTaxable
Offer endsNov 30, 2026
See the tastytrade offer

Best for $25,000 or more at a full-service broker: Charles Schwab

Ideal for

You want Schwab's research, branches, and banking, and you're moving at least $25,000 that isn't at Schwab yet.

Our take

Schwab's referral offer pays $100 at $25,000, $300 at $50,000, $500 at $100,000, and $1,000 at $500,000. The net deposit is counted 45 days after you enroll and the bonus lands about a week later, but a taxable account has to keep the money a year or Schwab can take it back. Below $25,000 it pays nothing, so a smaller deposit earns more at J.P. Morgan.

The offer works only through a referral link, and Tweed's is below. Our Schwab review covers its fees and accounts.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
SpecCharles Schwab
Bonus on $10,000$0
Bonus on $50,000$300
Bonus on $100,000$500
Most you can earn$1,000
How it paysPaid now, taken back inside 13 months
AccountsTaxable
Offer endsNo end date
Open Charles Schwab through Tweed's link

Best uncapped transfer bonus: Public

Ideal for

You're moving a large account, including an IRA or old 401(k), and plan to stay five years.

Our take

Public adds 1% of everything you transfer in, with no cap, paid in 60 monthly payments.2 Nothing you've received is taken back, though a withdrawal shrinks the payments still to come. Public also covers up to $100 of your old broker's transfer fee.

If you're opening Public with new cash, its referral offer is a different deal: $100 in a stock or ETF you pick for a $1,000 deposit. Our Public referral code page covers it.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
SpecPublic
Bonus on $10,000$100
Bonus on $50,000$500
Bonus on $100,000$1,000
Most you can earnNo cap
How it pays60 monthly payments
AccountsTaxable, IRA, 401(k) rollover, Business
Offer endsNo end date
Open Public through Tweed's link

Best robo-advisor bonus: Betterment

Ideal for

You want a managed portfolio, taxable or IRA, and won't touch the money for three years.

Our take

Betterment pays $125 at $10,000 and $2,000 at $200,000 for deposits made in the first 45 days. The reward arrives early, but it steps down if deposits leave within three years of the reward date. Our Betterment review covers what the managed account costs once the bonus is in.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
SpecBetterment
Bonus on $10,000$125
Bonus on $50,000$750
Bonus on $100,000$1,250
Most you can earn$2,000
How it paysPaid now, reduced if you withdraw inside 37 months
AccountsTaxable, IRA
Offer endsNov 30, 2026
See the Betterment offer

Best robo bonus with a one-year wait: Wealthfront

Ideal for

You want a Wealthfront taxable account, managed or self-directed, and may need the money back within three years.

Our take

Wealthfront's invite matches 0.5% of what you deposit or transfer in the first three months, on up to $100,000, so $500 at most.3 It pays in four quarterly installments after those three months, and each one shrinks if your balance falls below what you put in. That's $250 on $50,000, vs Betterment's $750, with a hold about a third as long.

Only taxable individual accounts count. Our Wealthfront review covers the fees and the Cash Account.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
SpecWealthfront
Bonus on $10,000$50
Bonus on $50,000$250
Bonus on $100,000$500
Most you can earn$500
How it pays4 quarterly payments over about a year
AccountsTaxable
Offer endsNo end date
Open Wealthfront through Tweed's link

Best for an IRA transfer or 401(k) rollover: Robinhood

Ideal for

You're moving an old IRA or 401(k) into a self-directed IRA and will leave it there five years.

Our take

Robinhood adds 1% to every IRA transfer and 401(k) rollover into a self-directed IRA, with no cap and no Gold subscription needed. Move money out within five years and Robinhood charges back the match on what you remove, plus $100 for an outgoing transfer. Its bonus for taxable transfers closed on October 16, 2026.4

Opening an account through a referral link also gets you $5 to $200 in a stock you pick; about 99% get $5. Our Robinhood IRA review covers the contribution match, and the Robinhood referral code page covers the stock. The best IRA match roundup compares it with the other IRA matches.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
SpecRobinhood
Bonus on $10,000$100
Bonus on $50,000$500
Bonus on $100,000$1,000
Most you can earnNo cap
How it paysPaid now, taken back inside 60 months
AccountsIRA, 401(k) rollover
Offer endsNo end date
Open Robinhood through Tweed's link

Best for Bank of America customers: Merrill

Ideal for

You bank with Bank of America and can move $20,000 or more of new money for 90 days.

Our take

Merrill's code 600ME pays $100 at $20,000 and $600 at $200,000, set by the new assets in the account on day 90. If you're enrolled in BofA Rewards, code 1000BR pays more at most levels, up to $1,000 at $250,000. Money moved from another Merrill or Bank of America account doesn't count.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
SpecMerrill
Bonus on $10,000$0
Bonus on $50,000$150
Bonus on $100,000$250
Most you can earn$600
How it paysPaid after a 90-day hold
AccountsTaxable, IRA
Offer endsNo end date
See the Merrill offers

Best for a smaller first deposit: TradeStation

Ideal for

You have less than $5,000 to move and want a cash bonus anyway.

Our take

TradeStation pays $50 from just $500, the lowest floor on this list, and scales to $5,000 at $2,000,000. The cash is paid after the money stays 270 days from your last qualifying deposit. IRAs don't qualify.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
SpecTradeStation
Bonus on $10,000$50
Bonus on $50,000$250
Bonus on $100,000$400
Most you can earn$5,000
How it paysPaid after a 270-day hold
AccountsTaxable, Joint
Offer endsNo end date
See the TradeStation offer

Best for a long-term global account: Interactive Brokers

Ideal for

You want Interactive Brokers for its margin rates and global markets, and the bonus is a small extra.

Our take

Interactive Brokers' referral gives you $1 of IBKR stock for every $300 you deposit in your first year, up to $1,000 of stock at $300,000.5 That's $333.33 on $100,000, less than most cash offers here, and the shares can't be sold for a year, so their value moves with IBKR's share price. IRAs don't qualify.

Pick it for the account, not the bonus. Our Interactive Brokers review covers the costs.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
SpecInteractive Brokers
Bonus on $10,000$33.33
Bonus on $50,000$166.67
Bonus on $100,000$333.33
Most you can earn$1,000
How it paysIBKR stock you can sell after a year
AccountsTaxable
Offer endsNo end date
Open Interactive Brokers through Tweed's link

How do brokerage account bonuses work?

Brokerage account bonuses pay you for bringing new money or an existing account to a broker, and they pay in one of three ways. J.P. Morgan, Merrill, and TradeStation pay after the money has stayed a set time. Schwab, tastytrade, and Robinhood pay up front and take it back if you leave early.

The third way spreads the bonus out: Public pays monthly for five years and Wealthfront quarterly over about a year, so leaving early forfeits only the payments you haven't received. Read the clawback line before the headline number, because it's what you'll pay if your plans change.

Are brokerage bonuses worth it?

Brokerage bonuses are worth it when the bonus, spread over the months the money has to stay, beats what you'd give up by moving. At $50,000, J.P. Morgan pays the most per month held, about $50. If you'd move the account anyway, the hold costs you nothing and the biggest bonus wins.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
$50,000 in a taxable accountBonusMonths the money staysBonus per month
J.P. Morgan, Self-Directed Investing$1503$50
Merrill, Cash Management Account or IRA$1503$50
tastytrade, Self-directed brokerage account$50012$41.67
TradeStation, Self-directed brokerage account$2509$27.78
Charles Schwab, Client referral offer$30013$23.08
E*TRADE, Self-directed brokerage account$30014$21.43
Wealthfront, Invite deposit match$25012$20.83
Betterment, Managed investing account$75037$20.27
Interactive Brokers, Refer-a-friend IBKR stock award$166.6712$13.89
Public, Transfer match$50060$8.33

Months are each offer's hold rounded to whole months, including any funding window the terms add.

Methodology for choosing the best brokerage account bonuses

We started from the offers in Tweed's brokerage bonus data, each read on the broker's own offer or terms page on October 26, 2026, and added the referral offers of brokers Tweed has a referral link with. We left out offers open only to people leaving one named broker, and an offer leaves this page once it ends or goes 14 days without a recheck.

Each pick answers one situation, so the order isn't a ranking, and the table sorts by the bonus on $50,000. Tweed is paid when you open some of these accounts through its links, and that never moves an offer up the table. For free stock rather than cash, see the apps that give free stocks, and for the account itself, the best brokerage accounts.

To see which offer pays the most on your amount and how long you'd stay, run the Tweed brokerage account bonus calculator.

Free calculator

See what you'd keep from each brokerage bonus

Open the brokerage bonus calculator →

Frequently asked questions about brokerage account bonuses

Are brokerage account bonuses taxable?

Yes, brokerage account bonuses in a taxable account count as income in the year you get them. Schwab reports its referral bonus on Form 1099-INT, while tastytrade and Interactive Brokers use Form 1099-MISC. A match paid inside an IRA is treated as earnings in the account, so you owe nothing until you withdraw.

Can you get a brokerage bonus for transferring stocks instead of cash?

Yes, most brokerage bonuses count stocks and ETFs moved in by an ACATS transfer, and Public and Robinhood pay only on transfers. A transfer moves your shares without selling them, so it triggers no tax. Check two things first: whether the new broker supports every holding, and what your old broker charges to send it.

Can you get more than one brokerage bonus at the same time?

Yes, at different brokers, though each broker usually pays one bonus per client. E*TRADE won't combine its brokerage and retirement codes, and Schwab allows one enrolled account per client. You can also take offers one after another with the same money, once each hold ends, which is how the Tweed brokerage account bonus calculator plans a sequence.

Sources

  1. https://www.schwab.com/client-referral
  2. https://public.com/transfer-account
  3. https://www.wealthfront.com/invited/AFFB-GXNZ-DV4F-WRF0
  4. https://robinhood.com/us/en/support/articles/2026-Hood-Month-ACAT-Match/
  5. https://www.interactivebrokers.com/referral/nicolas9415

Offer terms are as each broker published them on October 26, 2026, and offers change or end without notice, so confirm the terms on the broker's own page before you move money. Tweed describes these offers and doesn't recommend one for your situation.

Nicolas Straut
Nicolas Straut

Personal finance writer, former Forbes contributor and This Week in Fintech writer. He isn't a financial advisor or a CPA.

nicstraut.com