Tweed
Calculators →

Vanguard review: Is it worth it in 2026?

Nicolas StrautBy Nicolas StrautLast updated 8 min read
Tweed is committed to editorial integrityNo link on this page is a referral or affiliate link, and Tweed is not paid when you open an account or sign up through them.

Our evaluation is independent all the same: every fee, rate, and rule on this page comes from the provider's own terms, observed on the date shown under the headline, and our verdict would read the same either way. Providers can change or end their offers without notice, and they do not review our pages before we publish.

The investing information provided on this page is for educational purposes only. Tweed does not offer advisory or brokerage services, and does not recommend or advise investors to buy or sell particular stocks, securities or other investments.

Key takeaways

  • 41% of IRA assets, or $8.0 trillion, was invested in mutual funds at the end of the second quarter of 2026.1
  • A Vanguard brokerage account charges $0 on online stock and ETF trades, $1 per options contract for clients under $1 million in qualifying assets, and a $25 annual account service fee that e-delivery waives.
  • Vanguard is best for a buy-and-hold investor who wants Vanguard's own index funds and ETFs, while Fidelity is best for a saver who wants index funds with no minimum and $0 to transfer out.
In this article

Vanguard is worth it for a buy-and-hold investor who wants its own index funds and ETFs, because online stock and ETF trades cost $0 and most of what Vanguard charges can be avoided by someone who rarely trades.2This review weighs the short list of charges Vanguard has that its closest rivals don't: a $25 account service fee you can switch off, fund minimums that start at $1,000, and a $100 fee to leave. Vanguard's platform is built for holding funds, not trading. This review covers who Vanguard fits, its fees, Digital Advisor, the Vanguard IRA, what it costs to leave, and how it compares with Fidelity and Schwab.

Who is Vanguard for?

Vanguard is for an investor who wants to buy a few index funds, add to them every month, and leave them alone. That investor cares more about the fund family than the app.

Index fund investors with $3,000 to start

Vanguard's Admiral Shares index funds need $3,000 to open, and once you've invested $3,000 you hold the index funds Vanguard is known for, at a broker that charges $0 to trade ETFs online. Below $3,000, Vanguard's ETFs and Target Retirement Funds are the way in.

Savers who want one fund for everything

A Target Retirement Fund holds a full mix of stocks and bonds in one fund and opens at $1,000. It suits a saver who would rather pick a retirement year than build a portfolio, and it's the simplest product Vanguard sells.

Hands-off savers starting with $100

Vanguard Digital Advisor manages a portfolio from a $100 minimum, so a saver who wants a managed portfolio doesn't have to save the $5,000 that Schwab's robo-advisor requires.

Vanguard pros and cons

Vanguard pros

  • $0 commission on online stock and ETF trades
  • Index funds and Target Retirement Funds from the company that runs them
  • Digital Advisor opens at $100
  • Traditional, Roth, spousal, and rollover IRAs
  • E-delivery waives the $25 account service fee

Vanguard cons

  • $1 per options contract, above the $0.65 that Fidelity and Schwab charge
  • $3,000 minimum on most Admiral Shares index funds
  • A $25 annual account service fee per brokerage account if you keep paper statements
  • No IRA match
  • A $100 processing fee to close an account or transfer all of it out

If the $3,000 Admiral Shares minimum is the dealbreaker, Fidelity sells ZERO index funds with no minimum (see our Fidelity IRA review).

Vanguard fees and features

Vanguard charges $0 on the trades most of its customers make and a set fee on less common ones. The table lists each figure from Vanguard's fee schedule effective July 10, 2026, as observed October 6, 2026.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
Fee or featureVanguard
Online stock and ETF trades$0
Options$0 plus $1 per contract, for clients under $1 million in qualifying assets
Broker-assisted trades$25
Annual account service fee$25 per brokerage account, waived with e-delivery or $1 million in qualifying assets
Target Retirement Funds and STAR minimum$1,000
Most Admiral Shares index funds and most active funds, minimum$3,000
Purchase or redemption fee on some funds0.25% to 1.00% of the transaction
Digital Advisor$100 minimum; 0.20% gross advisory fee for index portfolios, 0.25% for active
Digital Advisor, Vanguard's all-in estimate for an all-index portfolioAbout $15 to $16 a year per $10,000
Other companies' transaction-fee mutual funds$20 per online trade; $50 if sold within 60 days
Account closure or full transfer out$100, waived at $5 million in qualifying assets and for advisory accounts
IRA matchNone shown

Stock, ETF, and options trades

Online stock and ETF trades cost $0 at Vanguard. Options carry $1 per contract for clients with under $1 million in qualifying assets, which is more than the $0.65 that Fidelity and Schwab charge. At 500 contracts a year, the $0.35 difference costs $175.

Vanguard mutual funds and minimums

Vanguard's mutual funds come with minimums, not trading fees: $1,000 for Target Retirement Funds and $3,000 for most Admiral Shares index funds and actively managed funds.3A few funds also charge a purchase or redemption fee on the transaction itself, so read the fund's page before a large buy or sale. This review didn't check expense ratios on individual Vanguard funds, so compare each fund's expense ratio on its own page.

Vanguard Digital Advisor review

Vanguard Digital Advisor is Vanguard's robo-advisor, and it opens with $100.4Its gross advisory fee is 0.20% a year for an all-index portfolio and 0.25% with active funds. Vanguard's own all-in estimate, in the table above, is lower than the gross fee alone suggests. This review prices Digital Advisor at the gross rate, so its cost figures may run slightly high.

Vanguard IRA review

A Vanguard IRA costs what a Vanguard brokerage account costs: $0 on online stock and ETF trades, the same fund minimums, and the same $25 service fee unless you choose e-delivery. Vanguard's IRA page shows no contribution match, which is the one thing Robinhood, SoFi, and Public pay that Vanguard doesn't.5

As of October 6, 2026, Robinhood, SoFi, and Public each pay 1% on IRA contributions with a 5-year hold on the matched money and no end date stated. Robinhood's Gold plan adds a "3% boost on annual IRA contributions," and Public's Reserve plan pays 4%. The Vanguard vs Robinhood comparison weighs Robinhood's match against Vanguard's funds.

Vanguard Roth IRA fees

Vanguard Roth IRA fees come down to the fund's own costs, the options contract fee if you trade options, and the $25 account service fee. Vanguard's fee schedule lists the $25 fee per brokerage account without singling out IRAs. Switch on e-delivery and you won't pay the $25 fee.

IRA types you can open at Vanguard

Vanguard offers traditional, Roth, spousal, and rollover IRAs. Choosing between a traditional and a Roth IRA is the Roth vs traditional IRA decision, and that decision matters more than the broker.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
2026 IRA contribution limitAmount
Under 50$7,500
50 and older$8,600

What does it cost to leave Vanguard?

Leaving Vanguard costs $100, the processing fee its schedule lists for closing an account or transferring all of it out. Vanguard waives the fee at $5 million in qualifying assets and for advisory accounts. You won't lose a match when you leave, because Vanguard doesn't pay one.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
Exit costVanguardFidelityCharles SchwabRobinhood
Outgoing account transfer$100 for a full transfer out$0Not confirmed$100
Match taken back if you leave earlyNone, no match paidNone, no match paidNone, no match paidMatch on money held under 5 years

A few Vanguard funds also charge a redemption fee of 0.25% to 1.00% when you sell. Fidelity's and Robinhood's figures come from their own fee pages, observed October 6, 2026.

Is Vanguard worth it?

Vanguard is worth it for an investor who'll hold its funds for years, because the costs that matter to that reader (commissions and account fees) are either $0 or avoidable.

Vanguard competes on its funds, not its app. It charges for options contracts, paper statements, and leaving, so a buy-and-hold saver's account can stay close to free. Vanguard fits an index investor past the Admiral Shares minimum, a saver happy with one Target Retirement Fund, or a hands-off saver starting small with Digital Advisor. Most savers fit one of those.

Does the $25 account fee matter?

The $25 account fee matters only if you ignore it. E-delivery waives the fee on every account, and so does $1 million in qualifying assets. If you keep paper statements, the fee adds up.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
Accounts on paper statements1 year10 years
1$25$250
3$75$750

Is Vanguard Digital Advisor worth it?

Vanguard Digital Advisor is worth it for a saver who wants a managed portfolio but hasn't reached Schwab's $5,000 robo minimum, because Digital Advisor opens at $100. Below $25,000, Fidelity Go charges nothing and wins. From $25,000, Digital Advisor's 0.20% gross fee undercuts Fidelity Go's 0.35%.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
Balance managedVanguard Digital Advisor, 0.20% grossFidelity Go, 0.35% on the whole balance from $25,000Schwab Intelligent Portfolios
$1,000$2$0Below the $5,000 minimum
$25,000$50$87.50$0
$100,000$200$350$0

Vanguard vs alternatives

Vanguard's closest alternatives are Fidelity, which matches its index-fund focus without the minimums, and Charles Schwab, which pairs a big fund list with a robo-advisor that charges no advisory fee.

Scroll horizontally to see more columns.
VanguardFidelityCharles Schwab
Online stock and ETF trades$0$0$0
Options per contract$1, under $1 million in qualifying assets$0.65$0.65
House index fund minimum$3,000 for most Admiral SharesNone for ZERO fundsNot checked
Robo advisorDigital Advisor: $100 minimum, 0.20% grossFidelity Go: $0 under $25,000, 0.35% aboveIntelligent Portfolios: $5,000 minimum, no advisory fee
IRA matchNone shownNoneNone listed
Transfer out$100 for a full transfer out$0Not confirmed

Vanguard vs Fidelity

Fidelity wins for a new index investor, because its ZERO index funds carry a 0% expense ratio with no minimum, and Fidelity charges $0 to transfer out. Vanguard wins for a saver with a larger balance in a robo-advisor. Tweed's Vanguard vs Fidelity comparison prices both brokers for three kinds of investor.

Vanguard vs Charles Schwab

Schwab wins for an options trader and for a hands-off investor with $5,000 or more, with $0.65 contracts and a robo-advisor that charges no advisory fee. Vanguard wins for a saver who wants a managed portfolio on a small balance and for anyone who wants Vanguard's own funds. The Vanguard vs Schwab comparison works through both cases. The Charles Schwab review covers Schwab on its own.

Run your own numbers before you open a Vanguard account

Run the Tweed retirement calculator with your real contributions first, because a fund's costs compound over the same decades your savings do. The best Roth IRA accounts list compares Vanguard with brokers that pay a match, and best brokerage accounts covers the taxable side.

Frequently asked questions about Vanguard

How trustworthy is Vanguard?

Vanguard is trustworthy by the measure that applies to any brokerage: its brokerage accounts are held at a SIPC member, and SIPC protects securities up to $500,000 per customer, including $250,000 for cash, if a member broker fails. SIPC doesn't cover market losses. Check Vanguard's own disclosures for the entity that holds your account.

Does Vanguard charge a fee to buy other companies' mutual funds?

Yes, Vanguard charges $20 per online trade on other companies' transaction-fee mutual funds, under its fee schedule effective July 10, 2026. Selling one of those funds within 60 days adds a $50 early redemption fee. Vanguard's own funds carry no trading fee, so you'll pay the $20 fee only when you buy other companies' transaction-fee funds at Vanguard.

Can I roll a 401(k) into a Vanguard IRA?

Yes, you can roll a 401(k) into a Vanguard IRA, since Vanguard opens rollover IRAs. The rollover earns no bonus there. Robinhood pays 1% on 401(k) rollovers with no cap and no Gold plan required. A $100,000 rollover earns $1,000 at Robinhood, which you'll keep only if the money stays in the account for 5 years.

Can I have a Roth IRA at both Vanguard and Robinhood?

Yes, you can have a Roth IRA at both Vanguard and Robinhood, because the IRS caps contributions, not accounts. The 2026 limit of $7,500, or $8,600 at 50 and older, covers all your IRAs combined. Only the dollars you put in at Robinhood earn its match, and only those face its 5-year hold.

What are the top 3 brokerage accounts?

No single list of the top 3 brokerage accounts fits every investor, because large brokers now tie on stock and ETF commissions. Vanguard, Fidelity, and Charles Schwab lead most rankings for long-term investors, and Schwab alone reported $13.41 trillion in client assets at the end of August 2026. A firm's size suggests it will last, but size doesn't make a firm cheaper.

Is Vanguard FDIC insured?

No, a Vanguard brokerage account is not FDIC insured, because stocks, ETFs, and mutual funds are securities, not bank deposits. SIPC covers those instead, and only against the broker failing. Cash waiting to be invested is the part to check, because where Vanguard holds that cash decides which protection applies.

Is Vanguard better than Robinhood?

Vanguard is better than Robinhood for a fund investor who wants Vanguard's own index and Target Retirement Funds, which Robinhood doesn't sell. Robinhood is better for an options trader, at $0 per contract on stock and ETF options vs Vanguard's $1. Robinhood also pays an IRA match, and Vanguard doesn't.

Sources

  1. https://www.ici.org/statistical-report/ret_26_q2
  2. https://investor.vanguard.com/client-benefits/investment-fees
  3. https://investor.vanguard.com/investment-products/mutual-funds/fees
  4. https://investor.vanguard.com/advice/digital-advisor
  5. https://investor.vanguard.com/accounts-plans/iras
Nicolas Straut
Nicolas Straut

Personal finance writer, former Forbes contributor and This Week in Fintech writer. He isn't a financial advisor or a CPA.

nicstraut.com